How do I reorder the left sidebar to match the order of the corresponding drop down menu(s)?

ForumCategory: TechnicalHow do I reorder the left sidebar to match the order of the corresponding drop down menu(s)?
subuff asked 3 years ago

The left sidebar is currently in alphabetical order mode.

3 Answers
Best Answer
Christopher Staff answered 3 years ago

The left hand menus use the hierarchy you’ve built into the pages, which is what you find on the demo site. If you want them to match the menus above, you have to use the custom sidebars and create each menu manually.

Les Carbs answered 3 years ago

and the “hierarchy you’ve built into the pages” includes Page Attributes, Order # i.e. higher order #s show up lower on the sidebar.

Sharon.Pierson answered 2 weeks ago

Really, this is not an ideal solution.  We have staff that are in multiple departments, but the post ordering only allows you a single list of all staff.  It’s doable… but not satisfactory at all.